S35

Season 35, Concert 1

Guest Ensemble: Duo Contour (Lee Ferguson/ Stephen Altoft)
Sunday, September 10, 2000, 8:00 p.m. at Clapp Recital Hall
Works by C. Fox, G. Scelsi, I. Majcen, C. Wolff, B. Harrison, E. Stefani, J. Saunders and T. Parkinson

Season 35, Concert 2

Austrian Violinist Wolfgang Sengstschmid with pianist Daniel Grimwood
Monday, September 11, 2000, 8:00 p.m. at Clapp Recital Hall
Works by Schoenberg, Satie, Krenek, Ravel, Milhaud, Bloch and Sengstschmid.

Season 35, Concert 3

Guest Violinist: Andrew Carlson and pianist Nelson Harper
Sunday, September 24, 2000, 3:00 p.m. at Clapp Recital Hall
Works by Hervig, Allemeier, L. Nielson, Read, Gompper;
Guest composers Richard Hervig, Lewis Nielson and John Allemeier (former faculty and graduates of Iowa)

Season 35, Concerts 4-6

RUSSIAN CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL
*** LECTURES
*** Thursday, September 28, 2000, 3:30-5:30 p.m. at the Samuel Becker Communications Building, Room 101
Film Screening of "Theremin--An Electronic Odyssey," a documentary by Steven M. Martin on the life of Leon Theremin. Preceded by an Introduction and Demonstration.
*** Friday, September 29, 2000, 1:30-5:00 p.m., Museum of Art
Lectures and presentations, followed by a reception in the Atrium
*** Saturday, September 30, 2000, 10:00-5:00 p.m., Samuel Becker Communications Building, Room 101
Lectures and presentations continued.
*** Sunday, October 2, 2000, 1-3 p.m.
Clapp Recital Hall
Panel Discussion with young composers and a lecture on Contemporary Russian Religious Music.

*** CONCERTS
*** Saturday, September 30, 2000, 8:00 p.m.
Clapp Recital Hall
Center for New Music Ensemble
*** Sunday, October 1, 2000, 3:00 p.m. Clapp Recital Hall
featuring the Russian Organist Leonid Karev
*** Sunday, October 1, 2000, 8:00 p.m. Clapp Recital Hall
Center for New Music Ensemble
Music from the Moscow Conservatory of Music
Composers include Vladislav Agafonnikov*, Yuri Butsko, Irina Dubkova*, Faraj Karayev, Leonid Karev*, Mikhail Kollontay, Nikolai Korndorf*, Roman Ledenev*, Vladimir Nikolayev, Olga Rayeva*, Dmitry Riabtsev*, Albina Stefanou*, Vladimir Tarnopolsky*, Aleksander Vustin, & Sergey Zagny*.
Musicologists include Elena Dubinets*, Marina Frolova-Walker*, Dmitry Oukhov*, Louis Pine* and Svetlana Savenko*.
Names with astericks indicate guests to the University of Iowa

Season 35, Concert 7

IOWA COMPOSERS FORUM, FESTIVAL OF NEW MUSIC
Friday, October 13, 2000
Choral Reading Session 1:30 p.m. (Stalter)
Concert Band Reading Session, 3:30 p.m. (Welch)
CNM Concert performance, 8:00 p.m.
Saturday, October 14, 2000
Panel Session, 9:00 a.m.
Student Concert, 10:45 a.m.
Lunch at the IMU, 12 noon

Season 35, Concert 8

CNM Ensemble
Sunday, December 3, 2000, 8:00 p.m. at Clapp Recital Hall
Works by Amelia Kaplan, Michael Eckert, Roberto Gerhard and others.

Season 35, Concert 9

CNM Ensemble with guest bassoonist Kim Walker
Sunday, February 25, 2001, 8:00 p.m. at Clapp Recital Hall
Works by David Baker and Don Freund, including the premiere of a new work by Jeremy Dale Roberts.

Season 35, Concert 10

CNM Ensemble On Tour
Thursday, March 29, 2001, 8:00 pm at the Setnor School of Music, Syracuse University
Performing at the Society of Composers 35th National Conference
Hosted by the Society for New Music, Neva Pilgrim, director, Syracuse University, Syracuse, New York

Season 35, Concert 11

CNM Ensemble with guest composer James Dashow
Sunday, April 1, 2001, 8:00 p.m. at Clapp Recital Hall